IRUNITRI MULTISPORT COACHING

©2017 by [Claudia Spooner]. Proudly created with Wix.com

About Coach Claudia Spooner

Claudia Spooner has been competing and coaching endurance sports for over 25yrs.  Her goal as an athlete and a coach is to foster individual growth and self-confidence through endurance sports.  Her combined commitment is to train not just the physical, but the mental and emotional well being of each and every athlete she coaches, all while maintaining a balanced lifestyle.

Qualifications:

USA Triathlon Elite Coach II

USA Triathlon Youth and Junior Coach

USA Cycling Coach II

USA Track and Field Coach I

USA Swimming Coach II

ASCA Certified Swim Coach II

ACE certified

Coached Athletes include:

Kona World Championship Finishers including Podium Finishers

70.3 World Championship Finishers

Xterra Maui World Championship Finishers

Xterra National Finishers

USAT Nationals Finishers

Boston Qualifiers and Finishers

Multiple Half and Full Marathon Finishers

Multiple 70.3 and 140.6 Ironman Finishers

Multiple Sprint/Olympic/5 and 10K Finishers

USAT World Aquathlon Finishers

USAT National Aquathlon Finishers

Accomplishments:

16 Time Ironman Finisher

Including;

5x Kona World Championship Finisher 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

4 x Ironman Arizona Finisher Top 5 Age group including 2x Age Group Winner Ironman Arizona  3rd overall Amateur 2012

4 Time Ironman Texas finisher top 5 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

8x 70.3 World Championship Qualifier

2x New Orleans 70.3 Age Group Winner

Austin 70.3 1st Age Group 2016

2011-2016 USAT All American

2012-2016 Ironman All World Gold

 

Other Races include:

Austin Half Marathon Overall Masters Winner

2012 Dallas Turkey Trot Masters winner

2012 Ironman Texas 4th Age Group

2012 Galveston 70.3 3rd Age Group

2012 Austin Half Marathon Top Overall Masters

2012 Hot Chocolate 15K Dallas Top Overall Master

2012 Houston Marathon Top 5 Masters

2011 Dallas Turkey Trot Overall Masters

Kona Ironman World Championships 13th Age Group

World Championships 70.3 Vegas  7th Age Group

2011 Xterra Trail Regional Champion

2011 Ironman Texas 5th Age Group

2011 Lonestar 70.3  2nd Age Group

2010 Austin Triathlon 1st Overall Female Amateur
1st Overall Masters

2010 Xterra Trail Run Regional Champion

2010 Pfluggerville Triathlon First Overall Female

2010 Captex 2nd Overall Masters Female

2010 Xterra Waco Championship 21k First Overall Female

2010 Xterra Muleshoe 22k First Overall Female

2010 Warrior Dash 2nd Overall Female 1st Age Group

2010 Zooma Half Marathon Second Overall Female

2010 Rock N Roll Half Marathon Dallas 3rd Age Group

2010 Moes Better Half Marathon First Overall Female

2010 Austin Marathon 6th Overall Female 2nd Age Group

2010 3M Half Marathon 1:28 Top 20 Finish

2009 Longhorn Half Ironman 5th Age Group

2009 Toyota Open Championship, 1st Age Group

2009 Austin Triathlon, 3rd Age Group, 7th Overall Female

2009 Austin Running Club Series Age Group Winner

2009 Austin Marathon, 1st Age Group, 6th Overall

2008 Austin Running Club Series Age Group Winner

2008 Austin Marathon 4th Age Group, Top 20

2007 Dallas Marathon, 1st Age Group, 8th Overall

2003 Ironman Brazil, Top 20 Finisher

2002 Ironman Wisconsin Finisher

2001-2003 Wildflower Long Course Finisher

1997 LA Marathon 5th American Finisher, Top 25